North Carolina Statutes
§ 74C-13 — Armed licensee or registered employee required to have firearm registration permit; firearms training
North Carolina § 74C-13
Ch. 74CPrivate Protective Services
Art. 1Private Protective Services Board
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-13 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person performing private protective services duties to carry a firearm in the performance of those duties without first having met the qualifications of this section and having been issued a firearm registration permit by the Board. A licensee or proprietary security organization shall register any individual carrying a firearm within 30 days of employment. Before engaging in any private protective services activity, the individual shall receive any required training prescribed by the Board, unless exempted from training under G.S. 74C-13.1. (a1) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)Armed private investigator. - A licensed private investigator who, at any time, wears, carries, or possesses a firearm in the performance of duty. (1a) Armed se