North Carolina Statutes
§ 74-64 — Penalties for violations
North Carolina § 74-64
Ch. 74Mines and Quarries
Art. 7The Mining Act of 1971
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-64 (2026).
(a)Civil Penalties.
(1)a. A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be assessed by the Department against any person who fails to secure a valid operating permit prior to engaging in mining, as required by G.S. 74-50. No civil penalty shall be assessed until the operator has been given notice of the violation pursuant to G.S. 74-60. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation and a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day may be assessed for each day the violation continues. b. Any permitted operator who violates any of the provisions of this Article, any rules adopted under this Article, or any of the terms and conditions of the mining permit shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than five hund