North Carolina Statutes
§ 74-50 — Permits - General
North Carolina § 74-50
Ch. 74Mines and Quarries
Art. 7The Mining Act of 1971
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-50 (2026).
(a)No operator shall engage in mining without having first obtained from the Department an operating permit that covers the affected land and that has not been terminated, revoked, suspended for the period in question, or otherwise become invalid. An operating permit may be modified from time to time to include land neighboring the affected land, in accordance with procedures set forth in G.S. 74-52. A separate permit shall be required for each mining operation that is not on land neighboring a mining operation for which the operator has a valid permit.
(b)As used in subsection (b1) of this section:
(1)"Land adjoining" means any parcel or tract of land that is not owned in whole or in part by, or that is not under the control of, the applicant or operator or any lessor, affiliate, paren