North Carolina Statutes
§ 70-39 — Exceptions
North Carolina § 70-39
Ch. 70Indian Antiquities, Archaeological Resources and Unmarked Human Skeletal Remains Protection
Art. 3Unmarked Human Burial and Human Skeletal Remains Protection Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 70-39 (2026).
(a)Human skeletal remains acquired from commercial biological supply houses or through medical means are not subject to the provisions of G.S. 70-37(a).
(b)Human skeletal remains determined to be within the jurisdiction of the medical examiner according to the provisions of G.S. 130A-383 are not subject to the prohibitions contained in this Article. (1981, c. 853, s. 2; 2007-484, s. 11(c).)