North Carolina Statutes
§ 67-4.1 — Definitions and procedures
North Carolina § 67-4.1
Ch. 67Dogs
Art. 1ADangerous Dogs
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 67-4.1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise and except as modified in subsection (b) of this section, the term:
(1)"Dangerous dog" means a. A dog that: 1. Without provocation has killed or inflicted severe injury on a person; or 2. Is determined by the person or Board designated by the county or municipal authority responsible for animal control to be potentially dangerous because the dog has engaged in one or more of the behaviors listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection. b. Any dog owned or harbored primarily or in part for the purpose of dog fighting, or any dog trained for dog fighting.
(2)"Potentially dangerous dog" means a dog that the person or Board designated by the county or municipal authority responsible for animal control determines to have