North Carolina Statutes
§ 66-291 — Requirements
North Carolina § 66-291
Ch. 66Commerce and Business
Art. 37Tobacco Reserve Fund and Escrow Compliance
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-291 (2026).
(a)Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the State (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after the effective date of this Article shall do one of the following:
(1)Become a participating manufacturer (as that term is defined in section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement) and generally perform its financial obligations under the Master Settlement Agreement; or
(2)Place into a qualified escrow fund by April 15 of the year following the year in question the following amounts (as such amounts are adjusted for inflation): a. 1999: $.0094241 per unit sold after the effective date of this Article. b. 2000: $.0104712 per unit sold. c. For each of 2001 and 2002: $.0136125 per unit sold. d. For eac