North Carolina Statutes
§ 66-266 — Penalties
North Carolina § 66-266
Ch. 66Commerce and Business
Art. 33Telephonic Seller Registration and Bond Requirement
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-266 (2026).
(a)Any violation of this Article shall constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice in violation of G.S. 75-1.1.
(b)In an action by the Attorney General against a telephonic seller for violation of this Article, or for any other act or practice by a telephonic seller constituting a violation of G.S. 75-1.1, the court may impose civil penalties of up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation involving North Carolina purchasers or prospective purchasers who are 65 years of age or older.
(c)The remedies and penalties available under this section shall be supplemental to others available under the law, both civil and criminal.
(d)Compliance with this Article does not satisfy or substitute for any other requirements for license, registration, or conduct imposed by la