North Carolina Statutes
§ 66-190 — Definitions
North Carolina § 66-190
Ch. 66Commerce and Business
Art. 27Sales Representative Commissions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-190 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)"Commission" means compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the amount of orders, sales, or profits or as a specified amount per order or per sale.
(2)"Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, unincorporated association, estate, trust, or other entity.
(3)"Principal" means a person who: a. Manufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a product or service; b. Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product or service; and c. Compensates the sales representative, in whole or in part, by commission.
(4)"Sales representative" means a person who: a. Contracts with a principal to solicit or