North Carolina Statutes
§ 66-317 — Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
North Carolina § 66-317
Ch. 66Commerce and Business
Art. 40Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-317 (2026).
(a)A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b)A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c)If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law provided it complies with the provisions of this Article.
(d)If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law provided it complies with the provisions of this Article. (2000-152, s. 1.)