North Carolina Statutes
§ 66-156 — Preservation of secrecy
North Carolina § 66-156
Ch. 66Commerce and Business
Art. 24Trade Secrets Protection Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-156 (2026).
In an action under this Article, a court shall protect an alleged trade secret by reasonable steps which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action subject to further court order, and ordering any person who gains access to an alleged trade secret during the litigation not to disclose such alleged trade secret without prior court approval. (1981, c. 890, s. 1.)