North Carolina Statutes
§ 63-26.1 — Trespass upon airport property made a crime
North Carolina § 63-26.1
Ch. 63Aeronautics
Art. 3Stealing, Tampering with, or Operating Aircraft While Intoxicated
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-26.1 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to trespass upon airport property. For purposes of this section "airport property" means property that is under the control of or is being used by any public or private airport or aircraft landing facility.
(b)A person commits the offense of trespass upon airport property if, without authorization, he enters or remains on airport property that is so enclosed or posted or secured as to demonstrate clearly an intent to keep out intruders. Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1987, c. 818, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 496; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)