North Carolina Statutes
§ 62-157 — Telecommunications relay service
North Carolina § 62-157
Ch. 62Public Utilities
Art. 7Rates of Public Utilities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-157 (2026).
(a)Finding. - The General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to provide access to public telecommunications services for hearing impaired or speech impaired persons, including those who also have vision impairment, and that a statewide telecommunications relay service for telephone service should be established. (a1) Definitions. - For purposes of this section:
(1)"CMRS" is as defined in G.S. 143B-1400.
(2)"CMRS connection" is as defined in G.S. 143B-1400.
(3)"CMRS provider" is as defined in G.S. 143B-1400.
(4)"Exchange access facility" means a connection from a particular telephone subscriber's premises to the telephone system of a service provider, and includes company-provided local access lines, private branch exchange trunks, and centrex network access