North Carolina Statutes
§ 62-118 — Abandonment and reduction of service
North Carolina § 62-118
Ch. 62Public Utilities
Art. 6The Utility Franchise
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-118 (2026).
(a)Upon finding that public convenience and necessity are no longer served, or that there is no reasonable probability of a public utility realizing sufficient revenue from a service to meet its expenses, the Commission shall have power, after petition and notice, to authorize by order any public utility to abandon or reduce such service. Upon request from any party having an interest in said utility service, the Commission shall hold a public hearing on such petition, and may on its own motion hold a public hearing on such petition. Provided, however, that abandonment or reduction of service of motor carriers shall not be subject to this section, but shall be authorized only under the provisions of G.S. 62-262(k) and G.S. 62-262.2.
(b)If any person or corporation furnishing water or sew