North Carolina Statutes
§ 62-60 — Commission acting in judicial capacity; administering oaths and hearing evidence; decisions; quorum
North Carolina § 62-60
Ch. 62Public Utilities
Art. 4Procedure Before the Commission
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-60 (2026).
For the purpose of conducting hearings, making decisions and issuing orders, and in formal investigations where a record is made of testimony under oath, the Commission shall be deemed to exercise functions judicial in nature and shall have all the powers and jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction as to all subjects over which the Commission has or may hereafter be given jurisdiction by law. The commissioners and members of the Commission's staff designated and assigned as examiners shall have full power to administer oaths and to hear and take evidence. The Commission shall render its decisions upon questions of law and of fact in the same manner as a court of record. A majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum, and any order or decision of a majority of the commiss