North Carolina Statutes
§ 62-111 — Transfers of franchises; mergers, consolidations and combinations of public utilities
North Carolina § 62-111
Ch. 62Public Utilities
Art. 6The Utility Franchise
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-111 (2026).
(a)No franchise now existing or hereafter issued under the provisions of this Chapter other than a franchise for motor carriers of passengers shall be sold, assigned, pledged or transferred, nor shall control thereof be changed through stock transfer or otherwise, or any rights thereunder leased, nor shall any merger or combination affecting any public utility be made through acquisition of control by stock purchase or otherwise, except after application to and written approval by the Commission, which approval shall be given if justified by the public convenience and necessity. Provided, that the above provisions shall not apply to regular trading in listed securities on recognized markets.
(b)No certificates issued under the provisions of this Chapter for motor carriers of passengers s