North Carolina Statutes
§ 59-37 — Rules for determining the existence of a partnership
North Carolina § 59-37
Ch. 59Partnership
Art. 2Uniform Partnership Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-37 (2026).
In determining whether a partnership exists, these rules shall apply:
(1)Except as provided by G.S. 59-46 persons who are not partners as to each other are not partners as to third persons.
(2)Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the property.
(3)The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived.
(4)The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference