North Carolina Statutes
§ 59-61 — Causes of dissolution
North Carolina § 59-61
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-61 (2026).
Dissolution is caused:
(1)Without violation of the agreement between the partners,
a. By the termination of the definite term or particular undertaking specified in the agreement,
b. By the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified,
c. By the express will of all partners who have not assigned their interests or suffered them to be charged for their separate debts, either before or after the termination of any specific term or particular undertaking,
d. By the expulsion of any partner from the business bona fide in accordance with such a power conferred by the agreement between the partners;
(2)In contravention of the agreement between the partners, where the circumstances do not permit a dissolution under any other provision of this section,