North Carolina Statutes
§ 59-55 — Nature of a partner's right in specific partnership property
North Carolina § 59-55
Ch. 59Partnership
Art. 2Uniform Partnership Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-55 (2026).
(a)A partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership.
(b)The incidents of this tenancy are such that:
(1)A partner, subject to the provisions of this Act and to any agreement between the partners, has an equal right with his partners to possess specific partnership property for partnership purposes; but he has no right to possess such property for any other purpose without the consent of his partners.
(2)A partner's right in specific partnership property is not assignable except in connection with the assignment of rights of all the partners in the same property.
(3)A partner's right in specific partnership property is not subject to attachment or execution, except on a claim against the partnership. When partnership property i