North Carolina Statutes
§ 55B-9 — Professional relationship and liability
North Carolina § 55B-9
Ch. 55BProfessional Corporation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55B-9 (2026).
(a)Relationship. - Nothing in this Chapter shall be interpreted to abolish, modify, restrict, limit or alter the law in this State applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the licensee furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service, or the standards of professional conduct applicable to the rendering therein of such services.
(b)Liability. - A shareholder, a director, or an officer of a professional corporation is not individually liable, directly or indirectly, including by indemnification, contribution, assessment, or otherwise, for the debts, obligations, and liabilities of, or chargeable to, the professional corporation that arise from errors, omissions, negligence, malpractice, incompetence, or malfeasance committed