North Carolina Statutes
§ 54B-195 — Any loan or investment permitted for federal associations
North Carolina § 54B-195
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54B-195 (2026).
Subject to such limitations and restrictions as the Commissioner of Banks may prescribe through rules and regulations, any State association is authorized and permitted to make any loan or investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted for federal associations whose principal offices are located within this State. Every loan or investment made by a State association prior to the enactment of this Chapter shall for all purposes be considered to have been permitted loans or investments if federal associations were authorized to make such loans or investments at the time they were made by the State association. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1983, c. 144, s. 21; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 806, s. 12; 2001-193, s. 16.)