North Carolina Statutes
§ 54B-164 — Loans to one borrower
North Carolina § 54B-164
Ch. 54BSavings and Loan Associations
Art. 7Loans
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54B-164 (2026).
(a)The aggregate amount of mortgage loans outstanding granted by an association to any one borrower shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the net withdrawal value of such association's withdrawable accounts or an amount equal to the total net worth of such association, whichever amount is less.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to protect the public, including members, depositors, and stockholders of a State association, the Commissioner of Banks may establish limits on loans to any one borrower if he finds that a State association is operating with unsafe and unsound lending practices. The Commissioner of Banks shall promulgate rules and regulations to govern the establishment of the limits authorized by this section. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1985, c. 659, s. 14; 2001-