North Carolina Statutes
§ 54B-139 — Personal agency accounts
North Carolina § 54B-139
Ch. 54BSavings and Loan Associations
Art. 6Withdrawable Accounts
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54B-139 (2026).
(a)A person may open a personal agency account by written contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this section. A personal agency account may be a checking account, savings account, time deposit, or any other type of withdrawable account or certificate. The written contract shall name an agent who shall have authority to act on behalf of the depositor in regard to the account as set out in this subsection. The agent shall have the authority to:
(1)Make, sign or execute checks drawn on the account or otherwise make withdrawals from the account;
(2)Endorse checks made payable to the principal for deposit only into the account; and
(3)Deposit cash or negotiable instruments, including instruments endorsed by the principal, into the account. A perso