North Carolina Statutes
§ 54-48 — Reserve associations
North Carolina·Ch. 54 Cooperative Organizations·Art. 8 Organization and Powers·Subch. II LAND AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS
Associations to be known as "reserve land and loan associations" may be chartered and licensed as provided in this Article, when they are organized and the stock therein is held by local land and loan associations, and shall have such powers, rights, and privileges as are accorded to other domestic associations, and they may conform to such laws, rules, and regulations as may be prescribed by the laws of the United States, or of this State, to enable them to receive moneys, bonds, or securities to be used in loans and to secure the same. Such reserve associations shall be under the supervision of the Commissioner of Banks as are building and loan associations. (1915, c. 172, s. 4; C.S., s. 5207; 1971, c. 864, s. 17; 1989, c. 76, s. 14; 2001-193, s. 16.)