North Carolina Statutes
§ 54-109.88 — "Risk assets" defined
North Carolina § 54-109.88
Ch. 54Cooperative Organizations
Art. 14JReserve Allocations
Subch. IIICREDIT UNIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-109.88 (2026).
For the purpose of establishing the reserves required by G.S. 54-109.86, all assets except the following shall be considered risk assets:
(1)Cash on hand.
(2)Deposits and shares in federal or State banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions.
(3)Assets which are issued by, fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, or due from the U.S. government, its agencies, Fannie Mae, or the Government National Mortgage Association.
(4)Loans to other credit unions.
(5)Loans to students insured under the provision of Title IV, Part B of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1071, et seq.) or similar state insurance programs.
(6)Loans insured under Title I of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1703) by the Federal Housing Administration.
(7)Shares or deposits in central