North Carolina Statutes
§ 54-109.21 — General powers
North Carolina § 54-109.21
Ch. 54Cooperative Organizations
Art. 14CPowers of Credit Union
Subch. IIICREDIT UNIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-109.21 (2026).
A credit union may:
(1)Make contracts;
(2)Sue and be sued;
(3)Adopt and use a common seal and alter the seal;
(4)Acquire, lease, hold and dispose of property, either in whole or in part, necessary or incidental to its operations;
(5)At the discretion of the board of directors, require the payment of an entrance fee or annual membership fee, or both, of any person admitted to membership;
(6)Receive savings from its members in the form of shares, deposits, or special-purpose thrift accounts;
(7)Lend its funds to its members as provided in Articles 14A to 14L of this Chapter;
(8)Borrow from any source in accordance with policy established by the board of directors;
(9)Discount and sell any eligible obligations, subject to rules adopted by the Administrator;
(10)Sell all or substanti