North Carolina Statutes
§ 54-109.58 — Joint accounts
North Carolina § 54-109.58
Ch. 54Cooperative Organizations
Art. 14FSavings Accounts
Subch. IIICREDIT UNIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-109.58 (2026).
(a)Shares may be issued to and deposits received from any two or more persons opening or holding an account or accounts, but no joint tenant, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay an entrance or membership fee. The account and any balance thereof shall be held by them as joint tenants, with or without right of survivorship, as the contract shall provide; the account may also be held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 and have the incidents set forth in that section, provided, however, if the account is held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 the contract shall set forth that fact as well.
(b)Unless the persons establishing the account have agreed with the credit union that withdrawals require more than one signature, payment by the cre