North Carolina Statutes
§ 53-331 — Organization and powers of State trust company
North Carolina § 53-331
Ch. 53Regulation of Financial Services
Art. 24Trust Companies and Interstate Trust Business
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-331 (2026).
(a)Subject to the other provisions of this Part, one or more persons may organize and charter a State trust company, which may be established in the manner described in this Part and in no other way.
(b)Subject to G.S. 53-313 and G.S. 53-336(b) and other applicable provisions of State and federal law, a State trust company may:
(1)Act as a fiduciary within or outside this State;
(2)Act within or outside this State as agent, advisory agent, assignee, assignee for the benefit of creditors, attorney-in-fact, authenticating agent, bailee, bond or indenture trustee, conservator, conversion agent, curator, custodian, escrow agent, exchange agent, fiscal or paying agent, financial adviser, investment adviser, investment manager, managing agent, purchase agent, receiver, registrar, safekeeping