North Carolina Statutes
§ 53-324 — Conditions for approval
North Carolina § 53-324
Ch. 53Regulation of Financial Services
Art. 24Trust Companies and Interstate Trust Business
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-324 (2026).
(a)A foreign trust institution may engage in trust business in this State only on approval by the Commissioner of an application described in G.S. 53-323, which may be given upon conditions required by the Commissioner for prudential reasons consistent with any applicable international agreements to which the United States is a party.
(b)The Commissioner may deny approval of the application if the Commissioner finds that the foreign trust institution lacks sufficient resources to undertake the proposed expansion without adversely affecting its safety or soundness or that the management, integrity, or reputation of the foreign trust institution does not justify approval. The Commissioner also may deny approval if the Commissioner is unable to determine from the application materials wheth