North Carolina Statutes
§ 53-321 — Enforcement
North Carolina § 53-321
Ch. 53Regulation of Financial Services
Art. 24Trust Companies and Interstate Trust Business
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-321 (2026).
(a)Consistent with Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commissioner may determine:
(1)That activities of a trust office maintained by an out-of-state trust institution in this State are being conducted in violation of the laws of this State or any rule, order, or declaratory ruling issued by the Commissioner, or in an unsafe and unsound manner, or that the out-of-state trust institution does not meet or no longer meets the requirements of this Subpart for maintaining a trust office in this State; or
(2)That an out-of-state trust institution is engaged in unauthorized trust activity.
In either event, the Commissioner may take any enforcement actions the Commissioner would be authorized to take if the trust office or the out-of