North Carolina Statutes
§ 53-314 — Trust business through a branch or trust office
North Carolina § 53-314
Ch. 53Regulation of Financial Services
Art. 24Trust Companies and Interstate Trust Business
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-314 (2026).
An out-of-state trust institution may engage in trust business in this State only if it (i) maintains a trust office in this State as permitted by this Subpart, (ii) was allowed to maintain a trust office in this State under laws, or rules or orders of the Commissioner in effect prior to the date of enactment of this Article, but only to the extent allowed and subject to all limitations and conditions imposed under those laws, rules, or orders, or (iii) is a depository institution that maintains a branch in this State. (2001-263, s. 1; 2005-269, s. 7.)