North Carolina Statutes
§ 53-211 — Acquisitions by out-of-state bank holding companies
North Carolina § 53-211
Ch. 53Regulation of Financial Services
Art. 17North Carolina Reciprocal Interstate Banking Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-211 (2026).
(a)An out-of-state bank holding company that does not have a North Carolina bank subsidiary, other than a North Carolina bank subsidiary that was acquired in a transaction involving assistance by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, as provided in Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 as amended (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)), may acquire a North Carolina bank holding company or a North Carolina bank with the approval of the Commissioner. The out-of-state bank holding company shall submit to the Commissioner an application for approval of such acquisition, which application shall be approved only if the Commissioner determines that the laws of the state in which the out-of-state bank ho