North Carolina Statutes
§ 53-244.100 — Active license or registration requirements and assignability
North Carolina § 53-244.100
Ch. 53Regulation of Financial Services
Art. 19BThe Secure and Fair Enforcement Mortgage Licensing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-244.100 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to engage in the mortgage business without first obtaining a license as a mortgage loan originator, transitional mortgage loan originator, mortgage lender, mortgage broker, or mortgage servicer issued by the Commissioner under this Article. It is unlawful for any person to employ, to compensate, or to appoint as its agent a mortgage loan originator unless the person is a licensed mortgage loan originator or a transitional mortgage loan originator under this Article. Persons defined in G.S. 53-244.030(8) or G.S. 53-244.030(29) are not subject to this subsection.
(b)The license of a mortgage loan originator or transitional mortgage loan originator is not effective during any period when that person is not employed by (i) a mortgage lender, mortgage broker,