North Carolina Statutes
§ 50C-2 — Commencement of action; filing fees not permitted; assistance
North Carolina § 50C-2
Ch. 50CCivil No-Contact Orders
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-2 (2026).
(a)An action is commenced under this Chapter by filing a verified complaint for a civil no-contact order in district court or by filing a motion in any existing civil action, by any of the following:
(1)A person who is a victim of unlawful conduct that occurs in this State.
(2)A competent adult who resides in this State on behalf of a minor child or an incompetent adult who is a victim of unlawful conduct that occurs in this State.
(b)No court costs or attorneys' fees shall be assessed for the filing or service of the complaint, or the service of any orders, except as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 11.
(c)An action commenced under this Chapter may be filed in any county permitted under G.S. 1-82 or where the unlawful conduct took place.
(d)If the victim states that disclosure of the vic