North Carolina Statutes
§ 49A-1 — Status of child born as a result of artificial insemination
North Carolina § 49A-1
Ch. 49ARights of Children
Art. 1Children Conceived by Artificial Insemination
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49A-1 (2026).
Any child or children born as the result of heterologous artificial insemination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consenting in writing to the use of such technique.