North Carolina Statutes
§ 47-41.01 — Corporate conveyances
North Carolina § 47-41.01
Ch. 47Probate and Registration
Art. 3Forms of Acknowledgment, Probate and Order of Registration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-41.01 (2026).
(a)The following forms of probate for deeds and other conveyances executed by a corporation shall be deemed sufficient, but shall not exclude other forms of probate which would be deemed sufficient in law.
(b)If the deed or other instrument is executed by an official of the corporation, signing the name of the corporation by him in his official capacity, or any other agent authorized by resolution pursuant to G.S. 47-18.3(e), is sealed with its common or corporate seal, and is attested by another person who is an attesting official of the corporation, the following form of acknowledgment is sufficient: (State and county, or other description of place where acknowledgment is taken) I, , , (Name of officer taking (Official title of officer acknowledgment) taking acknowledgment) certify tha