North Carolina Statutes
§ 47-28 — Powers of attorney
North Carolina § 47-28
Ch. 47Probate and Registration
Art. 2Registration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-28 (2026).
(a)Recording required for powers of attorney affecting real property:
(1)Before any transfer of real property executed by an agent empowered by a power of attorney governed by Chapter 32C of the General Statutes, the power of attorney or a certified copy of the power of attorney shall be registered in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the principal is domiciled or where the real property lies. If the principal is not a resident of North Carolina, the power of attorney or a certified copy of the power of attorney may be recorded in any county in the State wherein the principal owns real property or has a significant business reason for registering in the county.
(2)If the real property lies in more than one county or in a county other than where the principal is