North Carolina Statutes
§ 47-18.3 — Execution of corporate instruments; authority and proof
North Carolina § 47-18.3
Ch. 47Probate and Registration
Art. 2Registration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18.3 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the bylaws or articles of incorporation or the operating agreement or articles of organization, when it appears on the face of an instrument registered in the office of the register of deeds that the instrument was signed in the ordinary course of business on behalf of a domestic or foreign corporation or a domestic or foreign limited liability company by its chairman, president, chief executive officer, a vice-president, assistant vice-president, treasurer, chief financial officer, chief operations officer, general counsel, deputy or assistant general counsel, manager, member, director, or other fiduciary duly authorized by the applicable business entity's statutes or governing documents, such an instrument shall be as valid with respect to