North Carolina Statutes
§ 47-41.2 — Technical defects
North Carolina § 47-41.2
Ch. 47Probate and Registration
Art. 3Forms of Acknowledgment, Probate and Order of Registration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-41.2 (2026).
(a)Technical defects, including technical defects under G.S. 10B-68, and errors or omissions in a form of probate or other notarial certificate, shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the form of probate or the notarial certificate or the related instrument or document. A register of deeds may not refuse to accept an instrument or document for registration because of technical defects, errors, or omissions in a form of probate or other notarial certificate.
(b)This section does not apply to the requirements for registration contained in G.S. 47-14(a) and a register of deeds shall not accept for registration an instrument that does not comply with the requirements of G.S. 47-14(a). (2006-59, s. 31; 2006-199, s. 3; 2013-204, s. 1.17.)