North Carolina Statutes
§ 45-91 — Assessment of fees; processing of payments; publication of statements
North Carolina § 45-91
Ch. 45Mortgages and Deeds of Trust
Art. 10Mortgage Debt Collection and Servicing
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91 (2026).
A servicer must comply as to every home loan, regardless of whether the loan is considered in default or the borrower is in bankruptcy or the borrower has been in bankruptcy, with the following requirements:
(1)Any fee that is incurred by a servicer shall be both: a. Assessed within 45 days of the date on which the fee was incurred. Provided, however, that attorney or trustee fees and costs incurred as a result of a foreclosure action shall be assessed within 45 days of the date they are charged by either the attorney or trustee to the servicer. b. Explained clearly and conspicuously in a statement mailed to the borrower at the borrower's last known address within 30 days after assessing the fee, provided the servicer shall not be required to take any action in violation of the provisions