North Carolina Statutes
§ 45-45.3 — Trustee in a deed of trust
North Carolina § 45-45.3
Ch. 45Mortgages and Deeds of Trust
Art. 5Miscellaneous Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3 (2026).
(a)The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)Secured creditor. - The holder, owner, or assignee of the obligation secured by a deed of trust.
(2)Trustee. - The trustee or substitute trustee then serving as such under the terms of a deed of trust.
(b)Unless the deed of trust provides otherwise, all of the following may be done without the knowledge, consent, or joinder of the trustee:
(1)Pursuant to G.S. 45-36.23, an obligation may be declared by the owner and holder of the obligation to be no longer secured by the deed of trust.
(2)Property may be released from the lien of a deed of trust by the secured creditor.
(3)The lien of a deed of trust may be released or subordinated by the secured creditor.
(4)The terms of a deed of trust may be modified by the secured creditor a