North Carolina Statutes
§ 45-21.38 — Deficiency judgments abolished where mortgage represents part of purchase price
North Carolina § 45-21.38
Ch. 45Mortgages and Deeds of Trust
Art. 2BInjunctions; Deficiency Judgments
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 (2026).
In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same: Provided, said evidence of indebtedness shows upon the face that it is for balance of purchase money for real estate: Provided, further, that when said note or notes are prepared under the direction and supervision of the seller or