North Carolina Statutes
§ 45-21.36 — Right of mortgagor to prove in deficiency suits reasonable value of property by way of defense
North Carolina § 45-21.36
Ch. 45Mortgages and Deeds of Trust
Art. 2BInjunctions; Deficiency Judgments
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 (2026).
When any sale of real estate has been made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured becomes the purchaser and takes title either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and offset, but not by way of counterclaim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and