North Carolina Statutes
§ 45-21.34 — Enjoining mortgage sales on equitable grounds
North Carolina § 45-21.34
Ch. 45Mortgages and Deeds of Trust
Art. 2BInjunctions; Deficiency Judgments
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2026).
Any owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient: Provided, that the court or judge enjoining such sale, whether by a temporary restraining order or injunction to the hearing, shall, as a condition precedent, require of the plaintiff or applicant such bond or deposit as may be necessary to indemnify and save h