North Carolina Statutes
§ 45-90 — Definitions
North Carolina § 45-90
Ch. 45Mortgages and Deeds of Trust
Art. 10Mortgage Debt Collection and Servicing
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-90 (2026).
As used in this Article, the following definitions apply:
(1)Home loan. - A loan secured by real property located in this State used, or intended to be used, by an individual borrower or individual borrowers in this State as a dwelling, regardless of whether the loan is used to purchase the property or refinance the prior purchase of the property or whether the proceeds of the loan are used for personal, family, or business purposes.
(2)Servicer. - A "servicer" as defined in the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 U.S.C. § 2605(i). A licensed attorney, who in the practice of law or performing as a trustee, accepts payments related to a loan closing, default, foreclosure, or settlement of a dispute or legal claim related to a loan, shall not be considered a servicer for the purposes