North Carolina Statutes
§ 42-45.1 — Early termination of rental agreement by victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking
North Carolina § 42-45.1
Ch. 42Landlord and Tenant
Art. 5Residential Rental Agreements
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-45.1 (2026).
(a)Any protected tenant may terminate his or her rental agreement for a dwelling unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of termination to be effective on a date stated in the notice that is at least 30 days after the landlord's receipt of the notice. The notice to the landlord shall be accompanied by either:
(i)a copy of a valid order of protection issued by a court pursuant to Chapter 50B or 50C of the General Statutes, other than an ex parte order, (ii) a criminal order that restrains a person from contact with a protected tenant, or (iii) a valid Address Confidentiality Program card issued pursuant to G.S. 15C-4 to the victim or a minor member of the tenant's household. A victim of domestic violence or sexual assault must submit a copy of a safety plan with the notice to