North Carolina Statutes
§ 42-3 — Term forfeited for nonpayment of rent
North Carolina § 42-3
Ch. 42Landlord and Tenant
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-3 (2026).
In all verbal or written leases of real property of any kind in which is fixed a definite time for the payment of the rent reserved therein, there shall be implied a forfeiture of the term upon failure to pay the rent within 10 days after a demand is made by the lessor or his agent on said lessee for all past-due rent, and the lessor may forthwith enter and dispossess the tenant without having declared such forfeiture or reserved the right of reentry in the lease. (1919, c. 34; C.S., s. 2343; 2001-502, s. 2; 2004-143, s. 1.)