North Carolina Statutes
§ 42-51 — Permitted uses of the deposit
North Carolina § 42-51
Ch. 42Landlord and Tenant
Art. 6Tenant Security Deposit Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-51 (2026).
(a)Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the following:
(1)The tenant's possible nonpayment of rent and costs for water or sewer services provided pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g) and electric service pursuant to G.S. 62-110(h).
(2)Damage to the premises, including damage to or destruction of smoke alarms or carbon monoxide alarms.
(3)Damages as the result of the nonfulfillment of the rental period, except where the tenant terminated the rental agreement under G.S. 42-45, G.S. 42-45.1, or because the tenant was forced to leave the property because of the landlord's violation of Article 2A of Chapter 42 of the General Statutes or was constructively evicted by the landlord's violation of G.S. 42-42(a).
(4)Any unpaid bills that become a lien against the d