North Carolina Statutes
§ 42-44 — General remedies, penalties, and limitations
North Carolina § 42-44
Ch. 42Landlord and Tenant
Art. 5Residential Rental Agreements
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-44 (2026).
(a)Any right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in addition to other remedies of law and in equity. (a1) If a landlord fails to provide, install, replace, or repair a smoke alarm under the provisions of G.S. 42-42(a)(5) or a carbon monoxide alarm under the provisions of G.S. 42-42(a)(7) within 30 days of having received written notice from the tenant or any agent of State or local government of the landlord's failure to do so, the landlord shall be responsible for an infraction and shall be subject to a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each violation. After December 31, 2012, if the landlord installs a new smoke alarm or replaces an existing smoke alarm, the smoke alarm shall be a tamper-resistant, 10-year lithium battery sm