North Carolina Statutes
§ 41-6.5 — Common-law rule against perpetuities abolished
North Carolina § 41-6.5
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-6.5 (2026).
(a)The rule of the common law known as the rule against perpetuities is abolished.
(b)Article 2 of this Chapter sets out the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities.
(c)This section applies to a property interest or a power of appointment created on or after October 1, 1995. This section clarifies the intent of the General Assembly to abolish the common-law rule against perpetuities when it enacted Chapter 190 of the 1995 Session Laws, which enacted the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities. (2022-64, s. 3(a).)