North Carolina Statutes
§ 41-30 — Leases to commence in the future
North Carolina § 41-30
Ch. 41Estates
Art. 3Time Limits on Options in Gross and Certain Other Interests in Land
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-30 (2026).
A lease to commence at a time certain or upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of a future event becomes invalid if its term does not actually commence in possession within 30 years after its execution. For purposes of this section, the term "lease" does not include an oil, gas, or mineral lease. (1995, c. 525, s. 1.)